The Armoury by Nigel Cabourn
5 Pocket Denim Jeans
USD 370
IndigoIndigo

The Armoury by Nigel Cabourn 5 Pocket Denim Jeans are part of our Dayware collection. Nigel Cabourn is one of the earliest and most iconic designers of what we like to call: “high vintage”, meaning he constantly redevelops and reinterprets military and workwear clothing, keeping the original aesthetic but still creating something fresh and new.

Our denim is based off of a replica pair of vintage denim quality from Nigel Cabourn Japanese archive. This quality was found to have an inherent unevenness in it’s texture and character which modern denim qualities do not. Nigel set out to research and eventually developed their own methods to replicate this quality.

The denim itself is a 12.5 oz unsanforized cloth is constructed using random 5-7 count yarns for the warp and not a consistent count yarn throughout. This was done intentionally by Nigel to replicate the unevenness and three-dimensional quality of the vintage denim. The weft has been left a consistent 7 yarn count.

We made several revisions based off of the original denim produced by Nigel Cabourn. The intention as with all Armoury collaborations is to introduce a new product that can be worn by our customers with our tailoring.

SKU: Unavailable
Size Guide

The Armoury by Nigel Cabourn Denim fit true to size with a high-rise, medium width thigh, and tapered leg.We suggest choosing your normal size for the best fit, or take one size up for shrink to fit.All measurements below are in centimeters.*Thigh is 12cm under crotch*Knee width is 33cm under crotch*Leg opening is 21cm from bottom

Size293032343638
Waist727680859095
Front Rise2929.530303131
Thigh293031.53233.534.5
Knee Width23.524.525.5262729
Inseam80.582.582.58385.589
Leg Opening21.52222.52323.524.5
Product Details
  • 100% Cotton, Japanese Denim
  • Greenline Selvedge
  • Copper Rivets
  • 5 Button fly
  • Once-washed (unsanforized)
  • Classic 5 pocket styling
  • Chain stitched seams
  • Made in Japan
Hong
Kong
Hong
Kong
Landmark

B47 Landmark Central
15 Queen’s Road Central
Central, Hong Kong

Mon to Sat: 11am - 8pm
Sun: 12pm - 6pm

Pedder

501 Pedder Building
12 Pedder Street
Central, Hong Kong

Mon to Sat: 11am - 7:30pm
Sun: Open by Appointment

New
York
New
York
Tribeca

168 Duane Street
New York, NY 10013
United States

Mon to Sat: 11am - 7pm
Sun: 12pm - 6pm

Upper East Side

13 East 69th Street
New York, NY 10021
United States

Mon to Sat: 10am - 6pm
Sun: 12pm - 6pm